Student Council

Student Council Directive

What is a student council and what are its aims?

The Student Council is a formation where representatives elected from each department of faculties, and representative elected from the schools, one from the School of Foreign Languages and one from the Institute come together. The council can work on all kinds of issues and activities about and for students under the leadership of their president. It is established to protect the rights of associate, undergraduate and graduate students registered at Cyprus International University (CIU) in fulfilling and developing their educational, health, sports and cultural needs, to forward the expectations and requests of the students to the governing bodies by establishing an effective communication between the CIU administrative bodies and the students, in order to enable students to participate in decisions about education.

What are the conditions required for becoming a student representative candidate?

They must
• be enrolled at least as a second-year student of a faculty and school (this does not concern the students of the Institute and the School of Foreign Languages)
• have a minimum of one year to graduate.
• not have a criminal record of disgraceful crimes.
• have received any disciplinary penalties other than Warning and Reprimand.
• not have the registration frozen at the time of the election.
• have a cumulative grade point average of at least 2.0 or higher out of 4 (this does not concern the School of Foreign Languages students).
• not be members or officials in the organs of political parties. 

Who is a Student Representative and what do they do?

The Student Representative finds out the student issues in the department they represent and forward them to the student council and the relevant governing body for a solution.

In addition to one representative of each department at each faculty, a faculty representative is elected among department representatives. In addition, one representative from each school, one from the School of Foreign Languages, and one from the Institute will be elected

  • A Student Representative of a Department
  • A Student Representative of a Faculty (Elected among the representatives selected from the Departments in the Faculty)
  • A Student Representative of the School of Foreign Languages
  • A Student Representative of the Institute
  • Representatives of the Schools
UKÜ Öğrenci Konseyi Organları

Student Council Bodies

Student Council President (Elected for one year from among all representatives)

Student Council Vice President (The president of the council elects the vice president among the board of directors for a one-year term)

Student Council Board
The student council general assembly consists of representatives of the School of Foreign Languages/schools/institute and departments and this is the highest decision-making body in the student council.

Student Council Executive Board
Student Council Executive Board consists of the School of Foreign Languages, faculty, college and institute student representatives. The student council executive board is accountable to the student council general assembly.

Student Council Audit Board
The student council supervisory board consists of a president and four members to be elected by the members at the student council of the general assembly, with the absolute majority of the voters, for one year.

2022-2023 Student Council

Student Council Board
Name Surname     Position     Faculty Department
CEREN ÇELİKER        President, Faculty and Department Representative Faculty of Arts and Sciences Psychology
HARUN DEMİRCİ Vice President, Faculty and Department Representative Faculty of Education Foreign Language Education
MIDIA ABDUL RAHIM Faculty Representative Faculty of Dentistry Dentistry
ATAHAN SERHAT DUMANLI Faculty Representative Faculty of Pharmacy Pharmacy
ARSHIA RAHRAVAN LAHIJI Faculty Representative Faculty of Medicine Medicine
NEDANUR CAN Department Representative Faculty of Education Educational Sciences
MEHMET ŞEREMET Department Representative Faculty of Education Special Education
TESLİME KORKUT Department Representative Faculty of Education Social Sciences and Turkish Education
GİZEM ÖZÜBERK Department Representative Faculty of Education Basic Education
PARSA SANAEI MOGHADAM Department Representative Faculty of Arts and Sciences Basic Humanities
ESİN KÖYBAŞI Department Representative Faculty of Arts and Sciences Turkish Language and Literature
ÇİMEN UMUT Faculty and Department Representative Faculty of Fine Arts, Design and Architecture Interior Architecture
JOSHUA KING Department Representative Faculty of Fine Arts, Design and Architecture Graphic Design
DIANA KAZIKHANOVA Department Representative Faculty of Fine Arts, Design and Architecture Architecture
TABITHA SARAH SESAY Faculty and Department Representative Faculty of Law Law
OSMAN DANIEL SESAY Faculty and Department Representative Faculty of Economics and Administrative Sciences Accounting and Finance
YASMINA BAKHTIYORZODA Department Representative Faculty of Economics and Administrative Sciences Economics
AYESHA CHAUDHARY Department Representative Faculty of Economics and Administrative Sciences Business Administration
OSMAN KOROMA Department Representative Faculty of Economics and Administrative Sciences Political Science and International Relations
AHMAD HAMEED RAHMANI Faculty and Department Representative Faculty of Communication Public Relations and Advertising
ADEDAPO OKIKIOLA ADEBARE Department Representative Faculty of Communication Journalism
TAREQ SALEM MOHAMMED BIN KUWAIR Department Representative Faculty of Communication Visual Communication Design
KUNGATHI MNGOMA Department Representative Faculty of Communication Radio, Television and Cinema
POLYDOR KASONGO KAHENGA Faculty and Department Representative Faculty of Engineering Civil Engineering
JANNIE EMMANUEL SAHR JAN ABU Department Representative Faculty of Engineering Computer Engineering
JOELLA ASSINA MAGHOMA Department Representative Faculty of Engineering Biomedical Engineering
ABDELRAHMAN SALAHELDIN ALI OMER Department Representative Faculty of Engineering Electrical and Electronics Engineering
LILIANE INEZA Department Representative Faculty of Engineering Mechanical Engineering
WILL LEELAI DORMEYAN  Faculty and Department Representative Faculty of Health Sciences Nutrition and Dietetics
ABDULKADİR TOPRAK Department Representative Faculty of Health Sciences Physiotherapy and Rehabilitation
KARDELEN GÜZEL Department Representative Faculty of Health Sciences Social Work
İSA KANSEL Faculty Representative Faculty of Agricultural Sciences and Technologies Agricultural Sciences and Technologies
CENGİZHAN ALEMDAR School Representative Vocational School of Justice  
DOĞUKAN MERT KURT School Representative School of Physical Education and Sports  
AYŞAH ŞAH Vocational School Representative Vocational School   
ADEKUNLE ZION ALOWOLODU School Representative School of Health Sciences  
AZİZ EMRE DİĞİCİBAŞI

Vocational School Representative

Vocational School of Health Sciences  
TAHA DOĞAN School Representative School of Tourism and Hotel Management  
ABUBAKAR AHMED MODIBBO School Representative School of Applied Sciences  
CAN ERDAL School Representative School of Foreign Languages  
DAGNU HAILE TESSEMA Institute Representative Institute of Graduate Studies and Research  
Student Council Audit Board
Name Surname     Position     Faculty Department
ESİN KÖYBAŞI President Faculty of Arts and Sciences Turkish Language and Literature
LILIANE INEZA Member Faculty of Engineering Mechanical Engineering
KARDELEN GÜZEL Member School of Health Sciences Social Work
ABDELRAHMAN SALAHELDIN ALI OMER Member Faculty of Engineering Electrical and Electronics Engineering
ADEDAPO OKIKIOLA ADEBARE Member Faculty of Communication Journalism
Student Council Executive Board
Name Surname     Position     Faculty Department
CEREN ÇELİKER        President Faculty of Arts and Sciences Psychology
HARUN DEMİRCİ Vice President Faculty of Education Foreign Language Education
MIDIA ABDUL RAHIM Member Faculty of Dentistry Dentistry
ATAHAN SERHAT DUMANLI Member Faculty of Pharmacy Pharmacy
ARSHIA RAHRAVAN LAHIJI Member Faculty of Medicine Medicine
ÇİMEN UMUT Member Faculty of Fine Arts, Design and Architecture Interior Architecture
TABITHA SARAH SESAY Member Faculty of Law Law
OSMAN DANIEL SESAY Member Faculty of Economics and Administrative Sciences Accounting and Finance
AHMAD HAMEED RAHMANI Member Faculty of Communication Public Relations and Advertising
POLYDOR KASONGO KAHENGA Member Faculty of Engineering Civil Engineering
WILL LEELAI DORMEYAN  Member Faculty of Health Sciences Nutrition and Dietetics
İSA KANSEL Member Faculty of Agricultural Sciences and Technologies Agricultural Sciences and Technologies
CENGİZHAN ALEMDAR Member Vocational School of Justice  
DOĞUKAN MERT KURT Member School of Physical Education and Sports  
AYŞAH ŞAH Member Vocational School   
ADEKUNLE ZION ALOWOLODU Member School of Health Sciences  
AZİZ EMRE DİĞİCİBAŞI Member School of Health Sciences  
TAHA DOĞAN Member School of Tourism and Hotel Management  
ABUBAKAR AHMED MODIBBO Member School of Applied Sciences  
CAN ERDAL Member School of Foreign Languages  
DAGNU HAILE TESSEMA Member Institute of Graduate Studies and Research  

2021-2022 Student Council

Student Council Board
Name Surname     Position     Faculty Department
AYŞESU ÖZDEMİR     President School of Physical Education and Sports      
YUSUF MERT TAŞKIT         Vice President     Vocational School of Health Sciences      
BEYZA AKPINAR     Member Institute of Graduate Studies and Research      
MEHRAD MOTAGHI    Member Faculty of Dentistry      
ABDULHAKIM MADA UZAIRU     Member Faculty of Pharmacy      
EMRE EMEÇ Member Faculty of Education     Education Sciences
MAHMUT AYHAN Member Faculty of Education     Special Education Teaching
BAHTİYAR TINAS Member     Faculty of Education     Turkish and Social Sciences Education
GİZEM ÖZÜBERK     Member Faculty of Education     Basic Education
HARUN DEMİRCİ  Member Faculty of Education     Foreign Languages Education
CEREN ÇELİKER        Member Faculty of Arts and Sciences     Psychology
NISA RASHID PATAFI         Member Faculty of Arts and Sciences     Basic Sciences and Humanities
SONAY SOPHIE KASAP       Member Faculty of Arts and Sciences     Turkish Language and Literature
KAAN GÜRSEL ÖZÇELİK        Member Faculty of Fine Arts, Design and Architecture     Graphic Design
CAN AY         Member Faculty of Fine Arts, Design and Architecture     Interior Design
DANIEL MUNYEMBABAZI IMANI        Member Faculty of Fine Arts, Design and Architecture     Architecture
BARIŞ DAĞ         Member Faculty of Law     Law
SAMET TUNA         Member Faculty of Economics and Administrative Sciences    Business Administration
JAMIRU ABDUL SAIDU         Member Faculty of Economics and Administrative Sciences   Accounting and Finance
LINDELANI MSIMISI         Member Faculty of Economics and Administrative Sciences   Political Science and International Relations
CEMRE YAZ DOĞAN         Member Faculty of Communication     Journalism
LUC BENOIT MAKOLO         Member Faculty of Communication     Visual Communication Design
HENRYSON AWINTU NAANMIAP         Member Faculty of Communication     Radio, Television and Cinema
HALİL CAN GÖKDEMİR        Member Faculty of Communication     Public Relations and Advertising
KARIM Q MIRZIQAT         Member Faculty of Engineering     Biomedical Engineering
NEVILLER OTIENO         Member Faculty of Engineering     Computer Engineering
JEAN MARC MAKAYA MUFIND         Member Faculty of Engineering     Electrical and Electronics Engineering
POLYDOR KASONGO KAHENGA        Member Faculty of Engineering     Civil Engineering
HARISU JAFAR         Member Faculty of Engineering     Mechanical Engineering
TUĞBA TUNA         Member Faculty of Health Sciences     Nutrition and Dietetics
MERT KAAN UTKU         Member Faculty of Health Sciences     Physiotherapy and Rehabilitation
EMRE NURKAYA         Member Faculty of Health Sciences     Social Work
ERDEN İLERİCİ         Member   Faculty of Agricultural Sciences and Technologies     Plant Production and Technologies
TALAL ALMOUGHRABI     Member Faculty of Medicine      
AYŞESU ÖZDEMİR     Member School of Physical Education and Sports      
ABDULLAH POLATTAN     Member School of Health Sciences      
CENNET GÜNAL     Member School of Tourism and Hotel Management      
TOLGA ORÇAN     Member School of Applied Sciences      
EGE VOLKAN YILDIRIM     Member Vocational School of Justice      
DOĞA PLEVNE     Member Vocational School      
YUSUF MERT TAŞKIT     Member Vocational School of Health Sciences      
MUSTAFA YAYLI   Member School of Foreign Languages      

 

Student Council Audit Board
Name Surname Position Faculty Department
JEAN MARC MAKAYA MUFIND President Faculty of Engineering     Electrical and Electronics Engineering
NISA RASHID PATAFI         Member Faculty of Arts and Sciences     Basic Sciences and Humanities
CEMRE YAZ DOĞAN     Member Faculty of Communication     Journalism
HARISU JAFAR          Member Faculty of Engineering     Mechanical Engineering
LINDELANI MSIMISI Member Faculty of Economics and Administrative Sciences     Political Science and International Relations

 

Student Council Executive Board
Name Surname Position Faculty Department
AYŞESU ÖZDEMİR     President School of Physical Education and Sports      
YUSUF MERT TAŞKIT         Vice President     Vocational School of Health Sciences      
BEYZA AKPINAR     Institute Representative     Institute of Graduate Studies and Research      
MEHRAD MOTAGHI    Faculty Representative     Faculty of Dentistry      
ABDULHAKIM MADA UZAIRU     Faculty Representative     Faculty of Pharmacy      
GİZEM ÖZÜBERK Faculty Representative     Faculty of Education     Basic Education
CEREN ÇELİKER Faculty Representative     Faculty of Arts and Sciences     Psychology
DANIEL MUNYEMBABAZI IMANI   Faculty Representative     Faculty of Fine Arts, Design and Architecture     Architecture
BARIŞ DAĞ         Faculty Representative     Faculty of Law     Law
SAMET TUNA         Faculty Representative     Faculty of Economics and Administrative Sciences     Business Administration
HENRYSON AWINTU NAANMIAP Faculty Representative     Faculty of Communication     Radio, Television and Cinema
POLYDOR KASONGO KAHENGA Faculty Representative     Faculty of Engineering     Civil Engineering
TUĞBA TUNA             Faculty Representative     Faculty of Health Sciences     Nutrition and Dietetics
ERDEN İLERİCİ Faculty Representative     Faculty of Agricultural Sciences and Technologies     Plant Production and Technologies
TALAL ALMOUGHRABI         Faculty Representative     Faculty of Medicine      
AYŞESU ÖZDEMİR        School Representative     School of Physical Education and Sports      
ABDULLAH POLATTAN         School Representative     School of Health Sciences      
CENNET GÜNAL         School Representative     School of Tourism and Hotel Management      
TOLGA ORÇAN        School Representative     School of Applied Sciences      
EGE VOLKAN YILDIRIM         School Representative     Vocational School of Justice      
DOĞA PLEVNE         School Representative     Vocational School      
YUSUF MERT TAŞKIT         School Representative     Vocational School of Health Sciences      
MUSTAFA YAYLI         School Representative     School of Foreign Languages      

 

Contact

Social Events and Student Clubs Coordination Office 
Student Services Building
Coordinator: Selen Akün Kalaycı
Tel: +90 392 671 1111 Extension: 2059
E-mail: ciuclubs@ciu.edu.tr