• CIU Online
Campus Life

You are here

News

"2018 THE AIR GUN FEDERATION CUP" was hosted by CIU

The Air Gun Federation Cup took place at the CIU Arena Sports Complex Airguns shooting range within the Framework of the 2018 Activity Programme of the Shooting Federation, The Turkish Republic of Northern Cyprus (TRNC).

The Air Gun and Rifle competitions, which were continued two-days, were completed after the shots made at the Air Shooting Range, CIU ARENA Sports Complex. A total of 48 athletes attended the competitions that International Shooting Sport Federation (ISSF) rules were followed.

On the first day of the competitions in the air gun classification; Burak Özcem, in the gun man category from the TRNC Police Headquarters and Tamer Yiğit Soykan, in the Gun Young Men category from Alayköy Hunting and Shooting became the first. The names in the Guns Female and Women Youth Female are as follows: Gülbahar Avcı on behalf of the Commander of the Security Forces in the Elders Women Category and Tuğçe Kılınç in the Youth Women Category became the first.

During the second day, in the air rifle category, held at the CIU Arena Sports Complex, Tolgay Boyacıoğlu on behalf of the Security Forces Commander and Burak Yıldırım, from Nicosia Hunting Shooting Club were the winners.

Ece Çetinler, who competed in the rifle women category, on behalf of the Commander of the Security Forces and Sena Dinçer, who competed in the Women Youth Category, on behalf of the Levent Shooting Club were the winners.

In the Star Rifle category, Meriç Çetin from Cyprus International University shooter won the first prize while Yıldız Promotion Prize winner was Onur Ulaş, who competed on behalf of the Alayköy Shooting Club.

Emine Bozkurt, who competed on behalf of Levent Shooting Club in the Paralympic Shooting category, won the first prize by breaking a record.

    

The competitors who scored in the competition are as follows:

RIFLE MALE:
1. TOLGAY BOYACIOĞLU (Security Forces Command)
2. MEHMET OLGUN (Nicosia S/H)
3. HAMZA KIR (Alayköy S/H)
   
RIFLE YOUNG MEN:
1. BURAK YILDIRIM (Nicosia S/H)
2. TOLGA KANSU (Alayköy S/H)
3. MUHSİN GÜRÜN (Alayköy S/H)
   
RIFLE STARS MEN:
1. MERİÇ ÇETİN (CIU Sports Union)
   
RIFLE INCENTIVE AWARD:
1. ONUR ULAŞ (Alayköy S/H)
   
RIFLE FEMALE:
1. ECE ÇETİNLER (Security Forces Command)
2. PINAR KAVAS (Nicosia S/H)
3. LEYLA YORGANCIOĞLU (Nicosia S/H)
   
RIFLE YOUNG WOMEN:
1. SENA DİNÇER (Levent Shooting)
2. LADEN EFENDİ (CIU Sports Union)
3. ŞERİFE KILINÇ (Levent Shooting)
   
GUNS MALE:
1. BURAK ÖZCEM (TRNC Police Headquarter) 
2. HÜSEYİN MISTIKOĞLU (TRNC Police Headquarter) 
3. ŞEREF ERDOĞAN (Security Forces Command)
   
GUNS YOUNG MEN:
1. TAMER YİĞİT SOYKAN (Alayköy S/H)
2. BERKAY YAVUZ (Nicosia S/H)
   
GUNS WOMEN:
1. GÜLBAHAR AVCI (Security Forces Command)
2. GÜLESER ARSLAN (Security Forces Command)
3. SEZİN YILDIRIM (Security Forces Command)
   
GUNS YOUNG WOMEN:
1. TUĞÇE KILINÇ  (Security Forces Command)
2. ŞERİFE KILINÇ (Levent Shooting)

 

CLUBS:
RIFLE
1. SECURITY FORCES COMMAND
2. NICOSIA S/H
3. ALAYKÖY S/H
   
GUNS
1. TRNC POLICE HEADQUARTER - A
2. TRNC POLICE HEADQUARTER - B
Last updated: 13-04-2018